Fort Lauderdale DUI Attorney | Battery Criminal Defense
[…] Self-defense may be used, especially in a non-arrest scenario. In order to get a verdict of guilty, the prosecution must prove that the officer was lawfully executing his legal duty at the time of the offense; if the criminal defense attorney can show that the officer was conducting an unlawful detention or stop-and-frisk without the intention to arrest at some point in the future, there can be no conviction for battery on a law enforcement officer.

Under Section 776.051(1) of Florida Statutes, “a person is not justified in the use of force to resist an arrest by a law enforcement officer who is known, or reasonably appears, to be a law enforcement officer.”

Even if the arrest is illegal, the use of force by a defendant is not justified; unless it is used to protect, repel, or defend themselves against excessive force used by the officer.