Florida’s “Stand Your Ground” Laws
[…] Florida Statute 776.031 extends the right to use force beyond personal self-defense to include the protection of property. This statute is crucial in cases where an individual uses force or threatens force to prevent harm or to stop a crime involving property.

  1. Defense of Property: Florida Statute 776.031(1) permits the use of force, including deadly force under limited circumstances (not solely to protect property – only if there is concern for physical safety as well), to prevent the interference with, or to recover, personal property. See § 776.031(1), Fla. Stat. (“A person is justified in using or threatening to use force […] against another when and to the extent that the person reasonably believes that such conduct is necessary to prevent or terminate the other’s trespass on, or other tortious or criminal interference with, either real property other than a dwelling or personal property, lawfully in his or her possession or in the possession of another who is a member of his or her immediate family or household or of a person whose property he or she has a legal duty to protect. A person who uses or threatens to use force in accordance with this subsection does not have a duty to retreat before using or threatening to use such force.” F.S. § 776.031 “clearly allows the use of non-deadly force within the curtilage of a home.” See Garrido v. State, 97 So. 3d 291 (Fla. 4th DCA 2012).